ASSOCIATION: –

Maths Association is solely formed to create interest and mental development of students by organising QUIZ ,DEBATE, GAME SHOW and much more related to the Subject. Targeted at motivating and encouraging student participation, this association aims to host activities . The quickly growing popularity of the association is not only a success for the association but for Mathematics itself.
 
Convener:
Ms. Melba D'Silva
 
Members:
Ms. Soniya Agrawal
 
Recent Activities:
 
29th August, 2017
Maths Quiz
 
Maths Quiz competition was organised by Maths Association Jr. College on 29/08/17 Tuesday at 11.30 am in room no. 209 . 10 teams participated in Quiz and gone through three different rounds by answering questions based on mental maths.

Winning Team 
Gerad Francis  s.y.A -16
Dubey Harsh    s.y.A -20
Kurhwaha Rishabh s.y.A-52
Gupta Akash s.y.-30
 
Runner up team
Prachi Gurav s.yC-363
Shweta Tilve s.y C – 395
Harshada Parab s.y. C -381
Akshata Jadhav s.y. C -364
 
 
22nd December, 2016
Game Show

Maths Association organised a Game Show on 22nd December 2016 on account of great Indian Mathematician Ramanujans birthday.Around 14 groups participated in this show.

7th October, 2016

Sudoku Competition
Maths Association organised SUDOKU Compitition on 7th October 2016 in Room No.207.Around 30 students participated.
Winners are

1st Akhilesh Singh S.Y.J.C. DIV-E

2nd pranali Vinhekar S.Y.J.C.DIV-C

3rd Daksh Gagrani F.Y.J.C. DIV-E and Sakshi Chauhan S.Y.J.C. DIV-C

 
Sudoku Competition
14th Dec, 2015
 
Maths association organised Sudoku compitition on Monday 14th Dec 2015 in Room no 207.Around 30 students participated.

Winners
1st Manvir Kaur Mahidwan,fyjc E
2nd Adarsh Pravin Gogri,fyjc A
3rd Vinhekar Pranali Vinay,fyjc C 
  
 
12th September, 2015
Quiz Competition
 
Prize Winners are:-
1st

Jayprakash Jha, SYJC A

Shweta Mishra, sYJC A

Nidhi Chheda, SYJC A

Jayesh kumar,sYJC A



2nd

 Sandesh Devadiga,SYJC A

Juned Shah,SYJC C

Shivam Gupta,SYJC A

3rd

 Ravina Patel, FYJC C

Balram Yadav FYJC C

Nikhil Sakpal FYJC C
 
     
 
19th August, 2014
Quiz Competition
 
The Winning Team:
1)Mr.Kevin Kotecha
2)Mr.Prathmesh Talekar
3)Mr.Ankit Shetty
 
 First runner up Teams
Team 1
1)Ms.Prajakta Jauardar Sarvakar
2)Ms.Dhanashree Vilas Shinde
 
Team 2
1) Mr. Abhshek Mishra
2)Mr.Kissanlal Gupta
3)Mr. Burhanuddin Bhajmal
4)Mr.Raju Roy
 
Second runner up team
1)Ms. Suman Yadav
2)Ms. Bhavika Jain
 
 
 
 
 
11th September, 2013
 
SUDOKU COMPETITION
 
6th August, 2013
 
The prize winners are as follows:
 
1st    Ms. Lubaina Bhori
2nd   Ms. Kavita Kadam
3rd    Saniya Farooqui
 
              
 
Quiz Competition
 
The prize winners are as follows:
 
Winning Team:
1)Ms. Ankita Yadav
2)Ms. Nishita Mehta
3)Ms. Monica Jain
 
Runner-Up Team:
1)Ms. Shweta Gupta
2)Mr. Anirudh Jindal
3) Mr. Devesh Mishra
4)Mohit Dasarda