The Hindi Sahitya Mandal aims to create an interest in Hindi language and literature among the students.  The Mandal organises a "Hindi Sahitya Week" every year in which activities like essay writing, debate, Quiz Competition, elocution poetry recitation etc. are held.

The highlights of the H.S.M are the Intercollegiate Solo Singing Competition, Duet Singing Competition and Intercollegiate Dance Competition, which are sponsored by Mr. Anil Murarka, an industrialist

 
Members- Mr.Pranavkumar Gupta
 
Office Bearers:
Chair Person :- RIDDHI GIRI
Vice Chair Persons :- TANUJA HIRLEKAR  &  SANA SHAIKH
Secretary :-VISHAL TRIPATHI
Joint Secretary :-RAHUL PANDEY
Treasurer :-NEERAJ VENVANSHI
Joint Treasurer :-PRIYANKA THAKUR

Recent Activities

16th December, 2013

Debate Competition
 
The PRIZE WINNERS are follows 
 
BEST SPEAKER "FOR"
SHADAB KHAN – S.Y.J.C "D"
 
 
BEST SPEAKER "AGAINST"
ZAHIR VADIA – S.Y.J.C "C"
 
            

14th October, 2013

Essay Writing Competition

1st – ANCHAL UPADHYAY – S.Y.J.C  "D"
 
2nd -VISHAL TRIPATHI – S.Y.J.C  "C"
 
3rd – RIDDHI GIRI – S.Y.J.C  "B"
       JYOTI R. SHUKLA – S.Y.J.C  "A"
 
Consolation – AVANTIKA UPADHYAY – S.Y.J.C  "D"
 
                     

 

14th Sept, 2013

PPT Competition
 
The PRIZE WINNERS are as follows 
1st PRIZE–
MEHERZIN BALSARA  – S.Y.J.C – B
ASMAA SHAIKH          – S.Y.J.C – D
PRIYANKA THAKUR    – S.Y.J.C – D
 
2nd PRIZE–
POOJA YADAV            – F.Y.J.C – D
PRIYA YADAV             – F.Y.J.C – D
 
                              

14th  Aug., 2013

Singing Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows 

1) Dimple Choudhary – S.Y.- E

2) Revathi Nair – F.Y. – E

                                            

14th  Aug., 2013

Elocution Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows 

1) Pooja Gupta – 

2) Shivani M. Revonkar – F.Y. C

 

3) Aasmah Mujarwar – S.Y. E     

                                               

14th September, 2012

Quiz Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows-

First Prize

1.Priyanka Panigrahy-  Sy A

2.Renuka.L.Rawal          – Sy A

3.Sanjeev Sahu                -Fy A

4.Rajan Chaturvedi      – Fy A

Second Prize

1.Pratibha Agarwal     – Sy A

2.Princy R. Maurya        – Sy A

3.Pooja Prajapati           -Fy A

4.Jyoti Shukla                   -Fy A

Third Prize

1.Balwant Singh           -Sy C

2.Nikhi  Shetty                 -Sy C

3.Kanchan Yadav           -Fy C

4.Gunja Kumar Gupta   -Fy C

 

16th October, 2012

Short Story Writing Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows-

First Prize

1.Anchal Upadhyay        -Fy B

Second Prize

1.Sachindanand Dubey-Fy D

17th October, 2012

Elocution Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows-

First Prize

1.Aparna Bhattacharya-Sy D

Second Prize

1.Kavita Chaurasiya        -Fy C

 

18th October, 2012

Essay Writing Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows-

First Prize

1.Gupta Gunja Kumar  I

Ramashankar                   -Fy C

Second Prize

1.Yashika Podar             -Sy D

Third Prize

1.Sahu Priyanka              -Fy D

 

23rd October, 2012

Debate Competition

The Prize Winners Are As Follows-

Best Speaker “For”

1.Wadhwani Harsha        -Fy C

Best Speaker “Against”

1.Aparna Bhattacharya

“And Against Group Won The Competition”

1.Balsara Meherzin

Percy Sunita                         -Fy D

2.Rodrigues Rachea          -Fy D

3.Aparna Bhattacharya –Sy D

4.Mahek Sharma                 -Sy B

5.Vishal Tripathi                 -Fy C

6.Niharika Nagvekar         -Fy E

7.Shayali Ghag                     -Fy C

                                                     

                                                    

9th September  2011-

Khanak- Inter-Collegiate Solo dance and Duet dance competition.

Prize Winners: 

 Solo Dance-

1st  Prize                         Meghana Hegde – Tolani college
2nd Prize                         Saurabh Paharne – Joshi Bedekar College
3rd  Prize                         Zuber- K.E.S college
 
Consolation-                 Rahul Wankhede- Bhavans college

 

Duet Dance-

1ST Prize              Bhagirathi Mewada &  Anchan Ayush-   Tolani College 
2nd Prize              Shah Abhishek & Gambha Aaril – K.E.S college

 NOTE  – Smt. Badamidevi Chiranjilal Murarka trophy gone to Tolani College.

 Chief Guest-       Shri Anil Murarka-  Sponsor

Special Guest-    Rishi- (lead actor as Chandragupt Maurya)

                               Romanch Mehta ( T.V artist)

8th September  2011

SUR- Inter-Collegiate Solo Singing and Duet singing competition

Prize winners

Solo singing

1st Prize:                           Kumta Nirmits – M.K.S college
2nd Prize                           Delisha D’souza – Tolani College
3rd Prize                            Rane Rohit- N.S.S. College

 Duet Singing-

1st Prize                             Dhakan Siddarth & Gupta Ravishankar – Kandivali Education Society
2nd Prize                           Thakkar Hitak & Surwase Mayur- Valiya College

 NOTE  – Smt. Meenadevi Kashiprasad Murarka trophy gone to N.S.S. College

 

 

9th September  2011-

KHANAK- Inter-Collegiate Solo dance and Duet dance competition.

Prize Winners: 

 Solo Dance-

1st  Prize                         Meghana Hegde – Tolani college
2nd Prize                         Saurabh Paharne – Joshi Bedekar College
3rd  Prize                         Zuber- K.E.S college
 
Consolation-                 Rahul Wankhede- Bhavans college

 Duet Dance-

1ST Prize              Bhagirathi Mewada &  Anchan Ayush-   Tolani College 
2nd Prize              Shah Abhishek & Gambha Aaril – K.E.S college

 NOTE  – Smt. Badamidevi Chiranjilal Murarka trophy gone to Tolani College.