Members:

Ms Geetha Ganesh (Convener)
Ms. Melba D'silva
Ms Pooja Agarwal

 Office Bearers

Joint Secretary   :  Kajal Kavathkar                                                                                                

Joint Treasurer  :  Bhavya Poojari

 

Recent Activites

5th October, 2016

Singing Competition

Cultural association (jr) had organised singing competition in the Indian and western category wherein 20 participants were there.

Prize Winners are as follows:

Indian category
1st prize    Riya mishra
IInd prize   Sudhanshu sawant
IIIrd prize   Palak Malakar

Western category
1st prize Staffiny D'souza
IInd prize Maya Sodder

   

Dance Competition

17th December, 2016

Cultural association had organised a dance competition on 17/12/2016 in the college auditorium at 4.30 p.m.Around 50 participants participated  in the solo, duet and group category. Following are the prize winners of the competition.

Solo Dance Competition:

Ist prize: PranavPranav Acharya

IInd prize :Vignesh Sarpanch

IIIrd prize:Sherin Seans
 

Duet Dance
 

Ist prize:Ruchi Gagrani &Sailee Korgaonkar

IInd prize: Nikita Pagade & Sweta Singh
 

Group Dance
 

Rookies Group
 

 

Rakhi Making & Nail Art Competition

16th August, 2016

There were 15 participants for Rakhi Making & 5 participants for Nail Art Competition. Students enthusiastically participated for the competition.

Winners of Rakhi making competition.
 
Ist Manisha Mistry           SYJC D
IInd Rajvi Gami                SYJC E
IIIrd Khusboo Mishra      SYJC D
 
Consolation prize
Seonye Perira                  SYJC D
 
Winners of Nail art competition.
Ist Bhoomi Gupta                FYJC B
IInd Shaikh Tabassum      SYJC D
 
  

Dance Competition

5th December, 2015
Prize Winners are as follows:

Solo:

1st : Vignesh Sarpanch

2nd : Shubham Sawant 

Group Dance:

1st : Omkar & Group

  

Singing Competition

14th October, 2015

There were 26 participants for the competition. There were two categories – Hindi & English.

In English category winners were as follows
1. Navneet Kaur sy a
2. Sharanya rajeevan sy c
3 .Reshaan dutta sy e

Hindi category:
1. Shruti pai sy d
2. Abdul Wahid sy b
3. Nasim sayed sy e and
3 mansi s. Sy b

Consolation Prize:
1. Rohan Yadav sy e
2  Bindushree suvrana sy d 

 

Mehendi Competition

27th August, 2015

Participants -37

Judges – Ms Soniya Agrawal

              Ms Pooja Agarwal

The participants were given 40 mins to apply the mehendi either in indian style or in arabic style

The prize winners are as follows-

1st – Iram Shaikh syjc d 521

       Khan humaira syjc a 58

2nd – Sayed Alvira syjc c 324

3rd – Ansari banish syjc a 6

       Ansari afreen syjc a 4

Consolation prizes:-

Almas zazalbar syjc c 347

Khan nazma fyjc e 650

Vaishnavi gaukwad fyjc e 622

      

25th August, 2015

Rakhee Making Competition

 There were 37 participants. They were asked to bring their own material and were allotted 45 minutes to make the rakhi's.

 Judges : Ms Geetha Ganesh

              Ms Nasreen Jehan

Winners of Rakhi making competition are:-

Ist – Vaishnavi Gaikwad FYJC E 622
2nd – Rajvi Gami FYJC E 623s
3rd – Neha Jadhav FYJC C 358 and Mandira Patil Of Fyjc c 383
 
Consolation prizes:-
1st – Bindushreee Suvrana Syjc D 547
2nd – Khusi Mittal Syjc A 79
3rd – Sushil Modi Syjc A 80
 
    

5th October, 2013 

Singing Competition

The participants were asked to prepare their songs on the theme "retro". There were 24 participants.

The Activity Was Judjed By– Mr Dilip Dubey (Staff)

                                                    Ms Nisha Yadav(Alumni)

The prize winners are as follows-

1st –Mr Pranam Shetty

2nd – Ms Revathy Nair

3rd- Laheer  Vadia

       

 

17th September, 2013

Vase Designing And T-Shirt Designing Competition

Judje – ms bhagirathi mewada (alumni)

The prize winners are as follows :-

T- shirt designing 

1st – Ms darshana dhanawade

2nd – Mr aditya mishra

Vase desigining

 

1st – Ms nikita magaonkar

              

 

17th August, 2013

Rakhee Making Competition

 There were 13 participants. The were asked to bring their own material.and were alloted 45 minutes to make the rakhees.

 Judges : Ms Madhavi Apte

                 Ms Soniya Agrawal

The prize winners are as follows-

1st    –             Ms Harshita Kothari

2nd   –             Ms Sayli  Ghadigaonkar

3rd    –             Ms Niharika  Nagvekar

Consolation – Ms Anushri Patel

              

17th August, 2013

Mehendi Competition

Participants -30

Judge-Ms Femina  Amin

The participants were given 45 mins to apply the mehndi either in indian style or in arabic style

The prize winners are as follows-

Indian Style

1st – Ms Uzma Shaikh

2nd- Ms Neha Shaikh

Cosolation  – Hajra  Shaikh

Arabic Style

1st – Shaba Khan

2nd- Aasmin Shaikh

3rd- Namita Parab

Consolation -Ms Kusum Khan.

                

28th July, 2012                                                                                                                                

Rakhee Making Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

Anushri Patel

Dolly Shah

 Sayli Ghandigaonkar                                   

Bhakti Jain                              

        

28th July, 2012

Mehendi Making Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

ARABIC  STYLE

Afsana Shaikh

Fatima Yadgiri

Alina Shaikh

Afsana Ansari

INDIAN STYLE

Pranali Chauhan

Kavita Angre                                                                                                           

                                  

   17th August, 2012

Singing Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

Chetan Suwarna

James Cruz

Pradnya Poojari

-Snehal Panhalkar

– Saipriya Anchan                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

          

13th September, 2012

Rangoli Making Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

Shubham Soni

Kavitha  Pawar

Amrutha Thakur

                                                  

     19th October, 2012

Dance Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

Solo Dance

Pranam Shetty

Ian Gonsalves

Suraj Bangera

Megha Hegde

Duet Dance

1st– Komal Chanda and      

         Shrushti Kashyap

2nd– Riddhi Giri and Siddhi

Group Dance

1st– Pratiksha and group

2nd– Freecology Group                                                                                                                                                                                          

          

         8th December, 2012

Nail Art Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

1st– Pranali Chavan

2nd– Dhvani Dhagha

8th December, 2012

Tattoo Art Competition

The prize winners are as follows-

1st– Shubham Soni

2nd– Leandra Silvira

 

22nd December, 2012

Dawat

The prize winners are as follows-

Consolation  – (For Mayo Roll)

Sakina M. Vadgamwala  

Angela Moraes

1stPrize  –  Desert – (For

Pastries)

Harshita Kothari

Prerna Chinipal

Aditi Jalan                                                                                                

                                   

                                       

 

October 10th, 2011       :        Solo – Singing Competition (Indian Songs)

                                                1st – Isha Powar

                                                       Vishal Gurme

                                                 2nd – Pranav Kumar

                                                       Gaurav Jaiswal

                                                 3rd – Chetan Suvarna

                                                Solo – Singing Competition (Western Songs)

                                                1st – Megha Hegde

 2nd  –Sharan Lobo

October 1st, 2011         :     Mehendi Competition (Arabic)

                                             1st – Ansari Afsana

                                             2nd -Rinku Varma

                                            3rd – Sneha Panchal

                                         Mehendi Competition (Indian)

                                           1st – Anjali Gupta

                                          2nd – Geeta Yadav