Members:

Ms Pooja Agarwal (Convener)
Ms. Soniya Agrawal

 

Organising Committee:

Saakshi

Samiksha

Khusboo Dhedia

 

Recent Activities:

4th September, 2017

QWERTY (TypoTest)

The Computer Association (JR) had organized "QWERTY (TypoTest) Competition" on the 4th of September, 2017, on the 3rd floor Computer Lab.
It was a fun-filled activity where there were 35 participants who were given 10 min to type from the sheet so provided . The participants had to type where their monitors were switched off so they would not know what was being typed by them.

Winners were declared based on the maximum words typed by the student with least number of errors.

The Prize winners are as follows:-
1st – Sneha RK  FYJC E
2nd – Shardul Mhatre  FYJC E
3rd – Yogesh Agarwal  FYJC E
Consolation – Joel Joe  FYJC E

 

7th December, 2016
PPT Making Competition

The Computer Association had organised PPT Making Competition in the Audio-Visual Room wherein 9 participants showcased and spoke about their ppt's on any one of the following topics:
1. Digital India
2. E-Commerce
3. Demonetization
4. Woman Empowerment

The Prize Winners are as follows:


1st – Vranda Punjabi        FYJC E
2nd – Samitha Karnekar   FYJC E
3rd – Aniket Salgaonkar   SYJC E
 
 
 
9th September, 2016
 
QWERTY (TypoTest)
 

The Computer Association (JR) had organized "QWERTY (TypoTest) Competition" on the 9th of September, 2016, Friday on the 4th floor Computer Lab.
It was a fun-filled activity where there were 40 participants who were given 10 min to type from the sheet so provided . The participants had to type with the monitor of each participant inter-changed with the participant sitting opposite to them.


Prize Winners are as follows:-


1st – Trevor Baretto (SYJC E)
2nd – Mansi Rani Padhy (SYJC E)
3rd – Aditi Lad (SYJC E)
Consolation – Abhishek Bohara (FYJC E)
 
 
26th October, 2015
 
Tech-Based Information
 
The participants were given a topic on which they had to speak for maximum of 3min explaining the reason for choosing the topic. The activity was judged by Ms.Geetha Ganesh.
Prize winners are as follows:-
1st – Shailesh Tiwari ( SYJC C )
Topic – "How can IT reach out to rural areas in Digital India
2nd – Dipesh Chanda ( SYJC E)
Topic – "Onine Shopping is the latest trend".
 
 
19th September, 2015

Debate Competition

The topic was "Technology -A Boon or A Curse".There were 10 participants for the competition. 

The competition was judged by Ms.Bandita Singh.

The Prize Winners are as follows:-

Team "For"

1st – Prince Frango Manjaly – FYJC E

2nd – Allwyn Alexander Colaco – FYJC B

Team "Against"

1st – Aniket Arjun Salgaonkar – FYJC E

2nd – Shailesh Bhupendranath Tiwari – SJYC C